Benefiting Birth and Beyond Pty Ltd ACN 625 283 534 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.benefitingbirthandbeyond.com.au or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect include what is set out on our website. It includes contact details including email, phone number, address and name. Your anonymous use of our website is noted and utilised in marketing analysis and planning. All information is collected voluntarily and we do not participate in the sale of personal information.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing research.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. If there is a requirement to provide your details for any reason, you will be informed. Your details will also be provided to third parties where you have requested this to be the case.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is safe and secure. Access is only from Benefiting Birth and Beyond employees and only when relevant.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Benefiting Birth and Beyond Pty Ltd ACN 625 283 534

0428 799 898

Email: charlotte@benefitingbirthandbeyond.com

 

Last update: 29/3/2019

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au